CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354

Mr. Fernando Ramos
Avon Products Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, N.Y. 10020-1196

RE: The tariff classification of women’s panties from China.

Dear Mr. Ramos:

In your letter dated July 30, 2007 you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a woman’s underwear panty, PP 374224 “Women’s Rose Panty” constructed of 92% nylon and 8% spandex raschel knit openwork fabric with an inwrought design featuring a floral motif. It features a separately sewn in and lined gusset crotch constructed of knit fabric. The panty will be sold in a clear plastic bag and made to resemble a rosebud when arranged against a cardboard backing and tied with a ribbon.

The applicable subheading for PP 374224 “Women’s Rose Panty” will be 6108.22.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ slips, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of man-made fibers: other, women’s. The duty rate will be 15.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

PP 374224 falls within textile category 652. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division